NVYW Repertoire

Junior Repertoire (Click Here)

Symphonic Winds Repertoire, Past and Future
Classic Wind Literature

TitleComposer 
Four Scottish DancesArnold, Malcolm 
Prelude, Siciliano and RondoArnold, Malcolm 
Third SymphonyBarnes, James 
Suite of Old American DancesBennett, Robert RussellSeason six
Symphonic Songs fo BandBennett, Robert Russell 
The Leaves are FallingBenson, Warren 
The Solitary DancerBenson, Warren 
First Essay for BandBarber, Samuel 
Blue Lake OvertureChance, John Barnes 
Chorale & Shaker DanceChance, John Barnes 
Incantation and DanceChance, John BarnesSeason six
Variations on a Korean Folk SongChance, John Barnes 
EmblemsCopland, Aaron 
The Red Pony SuiteCopland, Aaron 
Fantasies on a Theme by HaydnDello Joio, Norman 
Scenes from the LouvreDello Joio, NormanSeason two
Vanity FairFletcher, PercySeason one
American SaluteGould, MortonSeason two
Holocaust SuiteGould, Morton 
Santa Fe SagaGould, MortonSeason one
Symphony for BandGould, MortonSeason two
Yankee DoodleGould, Morton (arr.)Season two
Children’s MarchGrainger, PercySeason six
Colonial SongGrainger, Percy 
Lincolnshire PoseyGrainger, Percy 
Themes from “Green Bushes”Grainger, PercySeason one
Handel in the StrandGrainger, PercySeason one
Irish Tune from County DerryGrainger, PercySeason one
Australian Up-Country TuneGrainger, PercySeason seven
Shepherd’s HeyGrainger, PercySeason one
Chorale and AlleluiaHanson, Howard 
Symphonic MetamorphosisHindemith, Paul 
Symphony for BandHindemith, Paul 
On a Hymn Song of Phillip BlissHolsinger, David 
To Tame the Perilous SkiesHolsinger, David 
First Suite in E FlatHolst, GustavSeason one
Moorside MarchHolst, GustavSeason two
Second Suite in FHolst, GustavSeason seven
Music for Prague, 1968Husa, Karel 
Esprit de CorpsJager, RobertSeason three
Midnight Fire AlarmLincoln, HarrySeason one
Elegy for a Young AmericanLo Presti 
American Overture for BandJenkins, Joseph WilcoxSeason seven
CuernavacaJenkins, Joseph Wilcox 
KaddishMcBeth, W. Francis 
Overture for WindsMenelssohn, FelixSeason three
Suite FrancaiseMilhaud, DariusSeason three
LaudsNelson, Ron 
Rocky Point HolidayNelson, RonSeason Four
ToccataNelson, Ron 
Fiesta del PacificoNixon, Roger 
PageantPersichetti, Vincent 
Chorale Prelude, So Pure the StarPersichetti, Vincent 
Divertimento for BandPersichetti, Vincent 
Symphony for BandPersichetti, Vincent 
Armenian Dances, Part 1Reed, Alfred 
GreensleevesReed, AlfredSeason two
La Fiesta MexicanaReed, H. OwenSeason five
Grand SerenadeSchickele, PeterSeason one
New England TriptichSchuman, William 
Chester Overture for BandSchman, WilliamSeason six
Festival VariationsSmith, Claude T. 
Sketches on a Tudor PsalmTull, FisherSeason Four
English Folk Song SuiteVaughan Williams, Ralph 
Flourish for Wind BandVaughan Williams, Ralph 
ToccataVaughan Williams, Ralph 
Kilimanjaro: an African PortraitWashburn, RobertSeason two
American FanfareWasson, John 
Caccia and ChoraleWilliams, Clifton 
Symphonic Dance #3Williams, CliftonSeason one

Marches

TitleComposer 
Army of the NileAlford, Kenneth 
Colenel BogeyAlford, Kenneth 
British EighthAlford, Kenneth 
The Vanished ArmyAlford, KennethSeason five
Whip and SpurAllen, ThomasSeason three
Commando MarchBarber, Samual 
Battle of Shiloh MarchBarnhouse, C.L. 
March of the Steel MenBelsterling, Charles 
Guadacanal MarchBennett, Robert Russell 
Symphonic Concert MarchBonelli, G. 
L’InglesinaDella Cese, Davide 
Americans WeFilmore, Henry 
The Circus BeeFilmore, HenrySeason Six
KlaxonFilmore, Henry 
Rolling ThunderFilmore, Henry 
FlorentinerFucik, Julias 
Chimes of LibertyGoldman, Edwin Franko 
On the MallGoldman, Edwin FrankoSeason four
Gumsuckers MarchGrainger, Percy 
ValdresHannsen, JohannesSeason four
Strenuous LifeJoplin, Scott 
Barnum & Bailey’s FavoriteKing, Karl 
Goldman MarchKing, Karl 
Melody ShopKing, Karl 
The Trombone KingKing, KarlSeason two
Belgian ParatroopersLeemans, Pierre 
Guadalcanal MarchRogers, Richard/LeidzenSeason six
Black Horse TroopSousa, John PhillipSeason three
Easter Monday on the White House LawnSousa, John PhillipSeason five
Fairest of the FairSousa, John Phillip 
Free LanceSousa, John Phillip 
Galant SeventhSousa, John Phillip 
Glory of the Yankee NavySousa, John Phillip 
George Washington BicentennialSousa, John PhillipSeason two
Hands Across the SeaSousa, John PhillipSeason seven
Nobles of the Mystic ShrineSousa, John PhillipSeason five
Our FlirtationsSousa, John Phillip 
Pathfinder of PanamaSousa, John PhillipSeason five
Pride of the WolverinesSousa, John PhillipSeason six
Semper FidelisSousa, John PhillipSeason three
Stars and Stripes ForeverSousa, John Phillip 
The City of Fairfax MarchWayland, VirginiaSeason one
March from 1941Williams, JohnSeason three

Transcription

TitleComposer 
Commando MarchBarber, SamuelSeason six
Marche HonsgroiseBerlioz, Hector 
Candide SuiteBernstein, Leonard 
DanzonBernstein, LeonardSeason one
DivertimentoBernstein, LeonardSeason four
Overture to CandideBernstein, LeonardSeason four
SlavaBernstein, LeonardSeason seven
Symphonic DancesBernstein, LeonardSeason four
Symphonic Concert MarchBonelli, G. 
SilveradoBroughton, BruceSeason three
Lincoln PortraitCopland/BeelerSeason four
The Engulfed CathedralDebussy/PattersonSeason five
Homage a RameyDebussy/Hunsberger 
Enigma VariationsElgar/Slocum 
Vanity FairFletcher, PercySeason one
Cuban OvertureGershwin, GeorgeSeason seven
Russian and Ludmilla OvertureGlinka, Mikhail/Hindsley 
The Wind and the LionGoldsmith, JerrySeason three
Chorale and AlleluiaHanson, Howard 
Symphonic MetamorphosisHindemith, Paul 
Jupiter, The PlanetsHolst, GustavSeason three
Mars, from the PlanetsHolst, GustavSeason three
Country Band MarchIves, Charles 
Decoration DayIves/Elkus 
Finale, Second SymphonyIves, Charles 
Variations on “America”Ives, Charles 
Overture to Colas BreugnonKabalevsky, Dmitri 
Ancient Airs and DancesRespighi, Ottorino 
Pines of RomeRespighi, OttorinoSeason five
March, Op. 99Rimsky-Korsakov, NicoliSeason one
Procession of the NoblesRimsky-Korsakov, Nicoli 
Italian in AlgiersRossini, Gioacchino 
Tancredi OvertureRossini, GioacchinoSeason one
William Tell OvertureRossini, Gioacchino 
Danse BacchanaleSaint-Saens, CamilleSeason five
Marche Militaire FrancaiseSaint-Saens, CamilleSeason one
Festive OvertureShostakovich, DmitriSeason six
Spanish DanceShostakovich, DmitriSeason four
Die Fledermaus OvrtureStrauss, JohannSeason two
Festmusik der Stadt WeinStrauss/Banks 
Morning, Noon and Night in ViennaSuppe, Franz von/Fillmore 
The Snow Maiden “Dance of the Jester”Tchaikowsky/Cramer 
La Procession du RocioTurina, Joaquin 
Little Train of the CaipiraVilla-LobosSeason one
Die MeistersingerWagner, RichardSeason two
Elsa’s Procession to the CathedralWagner, Richard 
Flying DutchmanWagner, RichardSeason four
Crown ImperialWalton, WilliamSeason two
Polka and FugueWeinberger, Jaromir 
Battle Hymn of the RepublicWilhouski/NeilsonSeason four
The Cowboys OvertureWilliams, JohnSeason one / Season severn
The Liberty FanfareWilliams, John /MacDermottSeason six
Star Wars TrilogyWilliams, JohnSeason three

Holiday

TitleComposer 
Christmas FestivalAnderson, Leroy 
Sleigh RideAnderson, Leroy 
Jingle That BugleGandman, Matt*Season Six
White ChristmasBerlin, IrvingSeason three
Jingle Them BellsGiroux, JulieSeason five
Jingle BellsGould, Morton (arr)Season two
Sussex Mummers Christmas CarolGrainger, PercySeason six
Variations on Joy to the WorldKay, HersheySeason four
TobogganNestico, SammySeason one
A Rhapsody on Christmas CarolsClaude T. Smith 

Solo Ensemble Feature

TitleComposer 
Fanfare for Tambourines (ensemble)Alferi, JohnSeason three
Fanfarria a una Corrida de TorosBandman, DavidSeason five
La Corrida de Toros (solo)Bandman, DavidSeason five
SidemanBates, Mason 
Piur Bole (ensemble)Bergamo, JohnSeason three
Dance Music for Elfrid Ide (Perc. Ens)Cage, JohnSeason six
Fanfare for the Common ManCopland 
Silent CanyonsDaughtrey, NathanSeason four
Fanfare pour preceder “La Peri”Dukas, PaulSeason six
Serenade for Winds (Saxophone Ensemble)Dvorak, Antonin/LaroqueSeason seven
Allegro De ConcertFlorioSeason three
Preludes for Piano (Perc. Ens)Gershwin/ClarkSeason five
Irish Tune from County DerryGrainger/JohnsonSeason four
Molly on the Shore (WW Choir)Grainger/RogersSeason five
Shepherd’s HeyGrainger/JohnsonSeason four
Tip of the Andes (ensemble)Hetrick, CraigSeason three
Prelude from Brook Green SuiteHolst/ThorneSeason three
Advance Australia Fair (National Anthem)arr: Hultgren, RalphSeason seven
Songs for the Coming Day (Saxophone Ensemble)Maslanka, DavidSeason Seven
Aria and Allegro (solo)Pascuzzi, GregorySeason two
CrisantemiPuccini/EnzelSeason three
Danse Macabre (WW Choir)Saint Saens/ThorneSeason six
Vienna Philharmonic FanfareStrauss, RichardSeason five
Sweet Trombone RagSweet, AlSeason four
Rock EtudeUdow, MichaelSeason five
Tuba/Bass Trombone ConcertoVaughan-Williams, Ralph 
Godzilla Eats Las VegasWhitacre, Eric 

Progressive Wind Literature

TitleComposer 
Bottle DanceAntal, FarkasSeason one
WhirlwindBryant, Steven 
A Movement for RosaCamphouse, MarkSeason five
Looking at the StarsCross, TravisSeason three
Tico Ticode Abreau, Zequinha 
“J” (NVYW Consortium Participant)Giroux, JulieSeason seven
One Life BeautifulGiroux, JulieSeason one
PaprikashGiroux, JulieSeason five
Riften WedGiroux, JulieSeason five
The Speed of HeatGiroux, Julie 
Under the WillowGiroux, Julie 
Eine Kleini Yiddishe RagmusikGorb, AdamSeason two
Alabama Songbook: Honey in the RockGrantham, DonaldSeason six
Baron Cimitiere’s MamboGrantham, DonaldSeason six
J’ai ete al balGrantham, DonaldSeason six
Let Evening ComeGrantham, DonaldSeason six
Southern HarmonyGrantham, DonaldSeason four
Starry CrownGrantham, Donald 
ArabesqueHazo, SamuelSeason two
Perthshire MajestyHazo, Samuel 
MysteriumHigdon, Jennifer 
Sketches on a First SnowfallHolcomb, Patrick*Season three
Concert PreludeHultgren, RalphSeason five
Festal ScenesIto, YashuhideSeason one
Mambo FuriosoKarrick, BrantSeason four
Contre Qui RoseLauredson, MortenSeason one
O Magnum MysteriumLauredson, Morten 
Night on FireMackey, John 
The Frozen CathedralMackey, JohnSeason seven
Hymn to a Blue HourMackey, John 
Night on FireMackey, John 
SasparillaMackey, JohnSeason seven
Sheltering SkyMackey, JohnSeason three
The Ringmaster’s MarchMackey, JohnSeason seven
TurbineMackey, John 
JoyrideMarkowski, MichaelSeason six
Danzon No. 2Marquez, Arturo 
Give Us This DayMaslanka, David 
TearsMaslanka, David 
TravelerMaslanka, David 
Carnegie AnthemOwens, WilliamSeason two
Asimov’s AviaryPuckett, Joel 
Pale Blue on DeepPerrine, Aaron 
Monumental Fanfare and TributeRothman, Philip 
WindsprintsSaucedo, RichardSeason five
BaksheeshSnoeck, KennethSeason two
American FanfareStephenson, JamesSeason seven
Amazing GraceTichelli, FrankSeason three
Blue ShadesTichelli, Frank 
RestTichelli, Frank 
ShenandoahTichelli, FrankSeason four
Symphony #2  
Wild Nights!Tichelli, Frank 
Lux ArumqueWhitacre, EricSeason three
OctoberWhitacre, EricSeason two / Season seven
Ghost TrainWhitacre, Eric 
Godzilla Eats Las VegasWhitacre, Eric 

* member, NVYW

Junior Winds Repertoire

December 2014 
Variations on a NinthJames Curnow
Country WildflowersLarry Daehn
Lakeland PortraitPierre LaPlante
Jingle Bells Forever arr. Robert W. Smith
  
February 2015 – snowed out 
  
May 2015 
Sovereign VariantsJames Curnow
A Basque LullabyDan Forrest
Shillelagh!James Meredity
Fantasy on Yankee DoodleMark Williams
Kingsfold MarchVictor Flowers
UproarMichael Oare
  
December 2015 
Fanfare and Flourishes 2James Curnow
SparksBrian Balmages
Heritage MarchSteve Hodges
Photo Finish!Brant Karrick
Torrents of FireLarry Neeck
  
February 2016 
Flourish for Wind BandGary Fagan
Kentucky 1800Clare Grundman
Yorkshire BalladJames Barnes
Symphony #15Mozard arr. Daehn
ExcelsiorWilliam Owens
  
May 2016 
March of the Belgian ParatroopersLeemans arr. Swearingen
Appalachian OvertureJames Barnes
On A Hymnsong of Philip BlissDavid Holsinger
Clowns! Clowns! Clowns!David Bobrowitz
Serenade for a Picket FenceNorman Leyden
  
December 2016 
Portsmouth ReflectionsMichael Oare
Peregrin A Traveler’s TaleDouglas Akey
BalladairFrank Erickson
Days of GloryJohn Cacavas
  
February 2017 
Heatherwood PortraitJames Barnes
A Walk with McCarleyVan Ragsdale
Dolce and DanceGary Fagan
Burst of BrassDavid Shaffer
  
May 2017 
Cascade River OvertureDouglas Akey
Hymn forBandHugh Stuart
Happy Times MarchWarren Barker
The Light EternalJames Swearingen
Curtain CallJohn Wasson
  
December 2017 
AccoladeMark Lortz
Tomorrow’s YesterdaysBrain Balmages
Royal OakLarry Daehn
A Percy Grainger Suitearr. Frank Erikson
  
February 2018 
ChanteysRobert Sheldon
Air for BandFrank Erickson
King CobraDavid Shaffer
Great Locomotive ChaseRobert W. Smith
  
May 2018 
Prairie SongsPierre LaPlante
The Seal LullabyEric Whitacre
An Irish RhapsodyClare Grundman
Tubz (percussion ensemble)Josh Gottry
Cluster Fluster Buster MarchDavid Holsinger
CanzonettaElliot DelBorgo